Dams and Waterfalls in Kanyakumari

The southernmost district of mainland India, Kanyakumari is a renowned tourist destination. It is home to a lot of popular attractions which include temples, beaches, museums and memorials, forts, palace and many more. It also houses some of the most popular dams and waterfalls in the region like Pechiparai Dam, Thirparappu Waterfalls, Ulakkai Aruvi and so on. Let's find out more about the popular dams and waterfalls in Kanyakumari along with useful information for visitors and more.

Pechiparai Dam

Kanyakumari District Pechiparai DamPechiparai Reservoir, popularly referred as Pechiparai Dam is an important reservoir situated just 43 km away from the Nagercoil town in Kanyakumari district. The dam was constructed by the European mastermind, Minchin (fondly called as mookanthurai by the local population) during the rule of Maharajah of the Indian state of Travancore Mulam Thirunal Rama Varma (1885-1924). The location of the dam makes it really special for the tourists that it is located in the middle of dense woods of Western Ghats mountain ranges across the Kodayar River. The water from the Pechiparai reservoir is used for both drinking purposes and for irrigation of crops in the region.

Quick Facts:

Cost of Construction: Approximately Rs. 2600000 lakhs (late 19th century)
Reservoir Type: Straight Gravity type Masonry Dam
Length of the Pechiparai Reservoir: 1,396 ft
Elevation of the Pechiparai Reservoir: 396 ft
Catchment Area of the Pechiparai Reservoir: 80.00 sq mi
Depth of the Pechiparai Reservoir: 48.0 ft

Timings: 10:00 am to 06:00 pm (All days of the week)
Approximate Visit Duration: 1 to 2 hours
Entree Free: Nil
Facilities Available: Boating

Thirparappu Waterfalls

Kanyakumari District Thirparappu WaterfallsThirparappu waterfalls, one of the most popular waterfalls in the state is situated approximately 5 km from the small town of Kulasekaram, 42 km from the home base of Kanyakumari district, Nagercoil/Nagerkovil and 55 km from the capital of Kerala state, Thiruvananthapuram. The celebrated waterfalls is located across the Kothai River popularly known as Kodayar. The waterfalls is 300 feet long and comprises of a bouldered river bottom. The water comes down from an elevation of almost 50 feet and billowing flows in Thirparappu Waterfalls unendingly streams for almost seven months of the year. A famous Mahadever kovil constructed along the banks of the Kothai River gives a spiritual touch to the environment. It is important to note that the falls is situated downriver and visitors have to use the steps to reach the falls.

Quick Facts:

Other Name: Kumari Courtallam

Location: Thirparappu, Near Marthandam Town, Kanyakumari District

Nearest Railway Station: Kulitthurai (Marthandam) Railway Station (Station Code: KZT)
Nearest Airport: Trivandrum International Airport (IATA: TRV, ICAO: VOTV)

Nearby Places of Interest:
Pechiparai Dam
Mathur Hanging Bridge
Chitharal Jain Monuments
Padmanabhapuram Palace

Facilities Available: Children's park, swimming pool and a beautifully decorated park

Ulakkai Aruvi

Kanyakumari District Ulakkai AruviUllakaarvi, popularly called as Olakaruvi/Ulakaruvi by the Tamil people is a fascinating waterfalls situated near the panchayat town of Azhagiapandiapuram in Kanyakumari district, Tamil Nadu. The celebrated waterfalls is approximately 35 km from the city centre of Kanyakumari and 17 km from the town of Nagercoil. Getting to the Ullaaruvi waterfalls is an interesting and adventuresome experience as it is enshrouded by the dense woods of Western Ghats mountain ranges and visitors can reach the falls only by pathway as there are no proper roads available. The Ulakkai Aruvi Waterfalls is one of the most preferred attractions among the tourists as the marvel in the woods offer a picturesque panorama fenced by lush appearance of flourishing verdure all around.

Location: Azhagiapandiapuram Panchayat Town (35 km from Kanyakumari)

Nearest Railway Station: Nagercoil Junction Railway Station (Station Code: NCJ)
Nearest Airport: Trivandrum International Airport (IATA: TRV, ICAO: VOTV)

Vattaparai Falls

Kanyakumari District Vattaparai FallsA stunningly beautiful falls sited approximately 32 km away from the city centre of Kanyakumari and 25 km from the town of Nagerkovil, is one among the most popular tourist sites in the region. The specialty of the Vattaparai Falls is that it is located at the limits of  Keeriparai reserve forest near the panchayat town of Bhoothapandi in Kanyakumari district, Tamil Nadu. The falls are smothered by woods in all directions and the long flow is absolutely free from pollution. Visitors are granted permission to take a bath in the falls and it is considered that the water from the current has a lot of medicinal effects. Serene environment, pollution free water stream and cool breeze will unquestionably rejuvenate the visitors from their mundane lifestyle!

1231
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Dams and Waterfalls in Kanyakumari

Loader